THE COUP D’ ETAT AGAINST AMERICAN DEMOCRACY


By Akin Ojumu

The Attorney General of the State of Texas, Ken Paxton, filed a lawsuit at the US Supreme Court seeking to overturn the results of the presidential elections in Michigan, Wisconsin, Pennsylvania, and Georgia. The frivolous lawsuit was a brazen coup attempt against American democracy and its institutions. 

Last night, the 9 justices of SCOTUS unanimously dismissed the case in a ruling that states:

“The State of Texas's motion for leave to file a bill of complaint is denied for lack of standing under Article III of the Constitution. Texas has not demonstrated a judicially cognizable interest in the manner in which another State conducts its elections. All other pending motions are dismissed as moot.” 

In an amicus brief, 126 Congressional Republicans signed on to the Texas lawsuit. Listed below are the names of the co-conspirators in the attack against the American ideal. These coup plotters must be remembered for what they are; cowardly insurrectionists who, in fear of Donald Trump’s tweet, plotted to overthrow the results of a presidential election simply because they don’t like the outcome. 

May their names be forever etched in the chronicles of infamy and calumny. When people remember them, let them shake their heads and spit out their names.

ALABAMA
Rep. Gary Palmer, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Mo Brooks, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Bradley Byrne, First Congressional District
Rep. Robert Aderholt, Fourth Congressional District

ARIZONA
Rep. Andy Biggs, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Debbie Lesko, Eighth Congressional District

ARKANSAS
Rep. Rick Crawford, First Congressional District
Rep. Bruce Westerman, Fourth Congressional District

CALIFORNIA
Rep. Kevin McCarthy, 23rd Congressional District
Rep. Ken Calvert, 42nd Congressional District
Rep. Doug LaMalfa, First Congressional District
Rep. Tom McClintock, Fourth Congressional District

COLORADO
Rep. Ken Buck, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Doug Lamborn, Fifth Congressional District

FLORIDA
Rep. Matt Gaetz, First Congressional District
Rep. Ted Yoho, Third Congressional District
Rep. Gus Bilirakis, 12th Congressional District
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart, 25th Congressional District
Rep. John Rutherford, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Daniel Webster, 11th Congressional District
Rep. Michael Waltz, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Ross Spano, 15th Congressional District
Rep. Neal Dunn, Second Congressional District

GEORGIA
Rep. Doug Collins, Ninth Congressional District
Rep. Rick W. Allen, 12th Congressional District
Rep. Earl Carter, First Congressional District
Rep. Drew Ferguson, Third Congressional District
Rep. Austin Scott, Eighth Congressional District

IDAHO
Rep. Russ Fulcher, First Congressional District
Rep. Mike Simpson, Second Congressional District

ILLINOIS
Rep. Mike Bost, 12th Congressional District
Rep. Darin LaHood, 18th Congressional District

INDIANA
Rep. James Baird, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Jim Banks, Third Congressional District
Rep. Trey Hollingsworth, Ninth Congressional District
Rep. Greg Pence, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Jackie Walorski, Second Congressional District

IOWA
Rep. Steve King, Fourth Congressional District

KANSAS
Rep. Ron Estes, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Roger Marshall, First Congressional District

LOUISIANA
Rep. Steve Scalise, First Congressional District
Rep. Mike Johnson, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Ralph Abraham, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Clay Higgins, Third Congressional District

MARYLAND
Rep. Andy Harris, First Congressional District

MICHIGAN
Rep. Jack Bergman, First Congressional District
Rep. Bill Huizenga, Second Congressional District
Rep. Tim Walberg, Seventh Congressional District
Rep. John Moolenaar, Fourth Congressional District

MINNESOTA
Rep. Tom Emmer, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Jim Hagedorn, First Congressional District

MISSISSIPPI
Rep. Michael Guest, Third Congressional District
Rep. Trent Kelly, First Congressional District

MISSOURI
Rep. Sam Graves, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Vicky Hartzler, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Jason Smith, Eighth Congressional District
Rep. Ann Wagner, Second Congressional District
Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer, Third Congressional District

MONTANA
Rep. Greg Gianforte, at-large district

NEBRASKA
Rep. Jeff Fortenberry, First Congressional District
Rep. Adrian Smith, Third Congressional District

NEW JERSEY
Rep. Jeff Van Drew, Second Congressional District

NEW YORK
Rep. Elise Stefanik, 21st Congressional District
Rep. Lee Zeldin, First Congressional District

NORTH CAROLINA
Rep. Dan Bishop, Ninth Congressional District
Rep. Ted Budd, 13th Congressional District
Rep. Virginia Foxx, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Richard Hudson, Eighth Congressional District
Rep. David Rouzer, Seventh Congressional District
Rep. Gregory Murphy, Third Congressional District

OHIO
Rep. Jim Jordan, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Bob Gibbs, Seventh Congressional District
Rep. Bill Johnson, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Robert E. Latta, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Brad Wenstrup, Second Congressional District

OKLAHOMA
Rep. Kevin Hern, First Congressional District
Rep. Markwayne Mullin, Second Congressional District

PENNSYLVANIA
Rep. John Joyce, 13th Congressional District
Rep. Fred Keller, 12th Congressional District
Rep. Mike Kelly, 16th Congressional District
Rep. Dan Meuser, Ninth Congressional District
Rep. Scott Perry, 10th Congressional District
Rep. Guy Reschenthaler, 14th Congressional District
Rep. Glenn Thompson, 15th Congressional District

SOUTH CAROLINA
Rep. Jeff Duncan, Third Congressional District
Rep. Ralph Norman, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Tom Rice, Seventh Congressional District
Rep. William Timmons, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Joe Wilson, Second Congressional District

TENNESSEE
Rep. Tim Burchett, Second Congressional District
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann, Third Congressional District
Rep. Mark Green, Seventh Congressional District
Rep. David Kustoff, Eighth Congressional District
Rep. John Rose, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Scott DesJarlais, Fourth Congressional District

TEXAS
Rep. Dan Crenshaw, Second Congressional District
Rep. Kevin Brady, Eighth Congressional District
Rep. Michael Burgess, 26th Congressional District
Rep. Michael Cloud, 27th Congressional District
Rep. Mike Conaway, 11th Congressional District
Rep. Bill Flores, 17th Congressional District
Rep. Louie Gohmert, First Congressional District
Rep. Lance Gooden, Fifth Congressional District
Rep. Kenny Marchant, 24th Congressional District
Rep. Randy Weber, 14th Congressional District
Rep. Roger Williams, 25th Congressional District
Rep. Ron Wright, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Jodey Arrington, 19th Congressional District
Rep. Brian Babin, 36th Congressional District

VIRGINIA
Rep. Ben Cline, Sixth Congressional District
Rep. Rob Wittman, First Congressional District
Rep. H. Morgan Griffith, Ninth Congressional District

WASHINGTON
Rep. Dan Newhouse, Fourth Congressional District
Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Fifth Congressional District

WEST VIRGINIA
Rep. Carol Miller, Third Congressional District
Rep. Alex Mooney, Second Congressional District

WISCONSIN
Rep. Tom Tiffany, Seventh Congressional District

The memory of the just is blessed; but the name of the wicked shall rot. May history never be kind to the coup plotters.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

DON’T BE A DATA POINT ON THE COVID DEATH CHART

THE PATRON OF PREBENDALISM EYES ASO ROCK (PART II)

MY DAD AND HIS GIFTS OF COLLEGE T-SHIRT SOUVENIRS